FLAS Archives

Title VI (US Department of Education) Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year and Summer fellowships are offered through the University of Arizona's Center for Middle Eastern Studies.

 
Fellow (department), language/level, program
 
 
SUMMER 2020 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows
 
-Bethany Weppler (Arabic/French/Linguistics), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows
 

-Jeniffer Acevedo Castro (Human Rights Practice), Graduate, Intermediate Persian

-Elizabeth Bentley (Rhetoric/Gender & Women), Graduate, Advanced Hebrew

-Kacey Evilsizor (Roshan GIDP), Graduate, Intermediate Persian

-Rose Hattab (MENAS), Graduate, Intermediate Turkish

-Scott Jones (MENAS), Graduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021 FLAS FELLOWS

Undergraduate Fellows

-Kaitlyn Abiri (Molecular and Cellular Biology), Intermediate Persian

-Sydney Filler (Mathematics/Philosophy/Economics), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic

-Serene Goodman (Arabic), Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic

-Claire Holloway (PPEL), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic

-Mohammad Azeem Khan (Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic

Graduate Fellows

-Rob Handerhan (Roshan GIDP), Intermediate Persian

-Scott Jones (MENAS), Advanced Arabic

-Kelly Loomis (MENAS), Advanced Arabic

-Seth McCombie (MENAS), Advanced Arabic

-Lexie Palmer (MENAS), Advanced Arabic

-Renee Spellman (MENAS), Advanced Arabic

-Sean Tomlinson (MENAS), Intermediate Turkish

 

SUMMER 2019 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows
 
-Mohammed Khan (MENAS/Political Science), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Zack Mandis (MENAS), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Amy Ramirez (MENAS/Arabic), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Michael Sauers (Arabic/German/Political Science), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Bethany Weppler (Arabic/French/Linguistics), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows
 
-Elizabeth Bentley (Rhetoric/Gender & Women), Graduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Ryan Blair (MENAS), Graduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Robin Brackett (Roshan GIDP), Graduate, Advanced Persian
 
-Aaron Graybill (MENAS), Graduate, Intermediate Moroccan Arabic
 
-Sajedeh Hosseini (Roshan GIDP), Graduate, Intermediate Persian (dialect)
 
-Sean Tomlinson (MENAS), Graduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
 
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows:
 
-Ryan Brown (Business/Arabic), Advanced Arabic
 
-Mai Naji (Arabic/Linguistics/MENAS), Advanced Arabic
 
-Lexie Palmer (Arabic/MENAS/Art History), Advanced Arabic
 
-Casey Paulus (Linguistics), Advanced Persian
 
-Althea Reichert (Undeclared), Intermediate Arabic
 
-Madeleine Rodish (Arabic/Global Studies/MENAS), Advanced Arabic
 
-Michael Sauers (German/Arabic), Advanced Arabic
 
-Christian Sepulveda (PPEL/Spanish), Advanced Arabic
 
-Bethany Weppler (Arabic/French/Linguistics), Advanced Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows:
 
-Robin Brackett (Roshan GIDP), Advanced Persian
 
-Kacey Evilsizor (Roshan GIDP), Advanced Persian
 
-Scott Jones (MENAS), Intermediate Arabic
 
-Connor Pierce (Roshan GIDP), Introductory Arabic
 
-Renee Spellman (MENAS), Advanced Hebrew
 
-Nathan Spinder (MENAS), Advanced Arabic
 
 
SUMMER 2018 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows
 
-Jake Abtahi (MENAS), Undergraduate, Intermediate Russian
 
-Chelsea Forer (Anthropology), Undergraduate, Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Yezan Hassan (Arabic), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Danielle Kirchoff (Arabic/MENAS), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Jared Lindsey (Arabic/MENAS), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Madeleine Rodish (Global Studies/Arabic), Undergraduate, Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows
 
-Samantha Goodrich (History), Graduate, Intermediate Turkish
 
-Rachel Rosenbaum (Anthropology), Graduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
 
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows:
 
-Amin Abtahi (Arabic/Pre-Nursing/Russian), Advanced Arabic
 
-Matthew Barngrover (MENAS/Political Science/Turkish), Advanced Turkish
 
-Ariella Lee (Business Administration), Advanced Persian
 
-Lexie Palmer (Arabic/MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Michael Sauers (Arabic/German Studies/Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Julia Ann Schimmel (Arabic/MENAS/Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Talia Sherman (MENAS/Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Madeleine Rodish (Arabic/Global Studies/MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows:
 
-Robin Bracket (Roshan GIDP), Advanced Persian
 
-Renee Spellman (MENAS), Intermediate Hebrew
 
 
SUMMER 2017 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows:
 
-Amir Ayubi (Political Science), Undergraduate, Advanced Persian
 
-Ryan Brown (Business Economics), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Noor Rana (Philosophy, Politics, Economics, & Law), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Selena Sanchez (Pre-Physiology), Undergraduate, Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
Graduate Fellows:
 
-Robin Brackett (Roshan GIDP), Advanced Persian
 
-Kyle Jones (MENAS), Graduate, Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Renee Spellman (MENAS), Intermediate Hebrew
 
 
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows:
 
-Marian Arthur (Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Jake Abtahi (Biology), Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Danielle Kirchoff (MENAS), Intermediate Persian
 
-Anthony McGee (MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Noor Rana (PPEL), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Nolan Rose (Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Tasnim Zahlan (Global Studies), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
Graduate Fellows:
 
-Jeremiah Miller (English), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-John Joseph Perugini (MENAS), Advanced Turkish
 
-Brittany Power (MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
-Renee Spellman (MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (MSA)
 
 
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17 FLAS FELLOWS
 
Undergraduate Fellows:
 
-Federico Guajardo (Linguistics), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic  
 
-Dana Helfenbein (Spanish), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic 
 
-Hila Lamdan (Economics), Advanced Hebrew
 
-Jennifer LaMoreaux (MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic 
 
-Melissa McBurney (MENAS), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic (Fall 16)
 
-Noor Rana (Philosophy, Politics, Econ & Law) Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic (Spring 17)
 
-Jake Rice (Political Science), Advanced Hebrew
 
-Nolan Rose (Political Science), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-Jaime Zettlemoyer (Anthropology), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
 
Graduate Fellows:
 
-Justin Glenn Curtis (Government and Public Policy), Advanced Persian
 
-Jeremiah Miller (English), Advanced Modern Standard Arabic
 
-John Joseph Perugini (MENAS), Advanced Turkish
 
-Allison Stuewe (Anthropology), Advanced Arabic Dialect (Levantine)